Privacy Policy

  1. AtlasCare only collects personal information when you give it to us voluntarily. For example: filling out a form or survey.
  2. AtlasCare does not sell or lend your information to any third-party marketing group.
  3. We may gather information about traffic on our web site so we can continue to develop the site to better suit your needs. This does not include personal information about you, but includes information about your visit on the site such as:
    • The name of your Internet service provider, its IP address and the name of your service provider’s service.
    • The length of each visit.
    • The number of requests per visit.
    • Your type of operating system (Windows, MacIntosh, Unix, etc.)
    • Your browser type (Firefox, Internet Explorer, etc.)
  4. The Analytics Tools we use:We use analytics tools and other third party technologies, such as Google Analytics and/or DoubleClick Cookies, to collect non-personal information in the form of various usage and user metrics when you use our online Sites and/or Services. These tools and technologies collect and analyze certain types of information, including cookies, IP addresses, device and software identifiers, referring and exit URLs, onsite behaviour and usage information, feature use metrics and statistics, usage and purchase history, MAC Address, mobile unique device ID, and other similar information.The third party analytics companies who collect information on our Sites and/or Services and other online products and/or services may combine the information collected with other information they have independently collected from other websites and/or other online or mobile products and services relating to your activities across their network of websites as well as online and/or mobile products and services. Many of these companies collect and use information under their own privacy policies.You may opt out of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page or you may opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out page.Google has additional information available about their Remarketing Privacy Guidelines, and Restrictions.You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.
  5. Canadians are protected by two federal privacy laws, the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). PIPEDA is based on the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which is incorporated into the legislation. Organizations in Quebec are subject to the Quebec private sector privacy law. Oversight of the law is in the hands of the Commission d’accès à l’information.